Essex County  »  07052  »  Mitchell St  »  10 Mitchell St

10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 7
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

Sale date 11/03/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,659

Lot & Building Information for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

Building sqft 2,796
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 1911
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1911 and has a total of 2,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $14,658.

When was 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 11/03/2022 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2022 $500,000
11/14/1985 $72,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2022 - R Mortgage
11/14/2022 - R Mortgage
11/03/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,659
Market value $558,000

Assessment History for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,000 $558,000 2.627 $14,659 -8.63%
2024 $342,500 $342,500 4.684 $16,043 +1.87%
2023 $342,500 $342,500 4.598 $15,748 +3.63%
2022 $342,500 $342,500 4.437 $15,197 +1.91%
2021 $342,500 $342,500 4.354 $14,912 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 10 Mitchell Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Stockman St, West Orange 1,144 10/12/2007 $250,000
10 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,041 11/29/2022 $300,000
38 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,207 08/06/2020 $440,000
22 Stockman St, West Orange 1,410 07/26/2005 $1
18 Stockman St, West Orange 1,640
38-40 Stockman St, West Orange 1,680 12/13/2019 $1
28 Tompkins St, West Orange 1,320
20 Stockman St, West Orange 09/24/2004 $5,001
20 Tompkins St, West Orange 1,424 03/04/2022
24-26 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,653 02/26/2024
36 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,138 08/03/2015 $100,000
40 Tompkins St, West Orange 1,938 09/18/2015 $74,000
44 Stockman St, West Orange 6,590 04/06/1998 $230,000
12-14 Stockman St, West Orange 1,956 01/25/2002 $445,000
12 Mitchell St, West Orange 3,079 05/09/2019 $340,000
16 Stockman St, West Orange 1,255 12/29/1999 $80,000
4 Tompkins St, West Orange
28 Stockman St, West Orange 1,140
26 Stockman St, West Orange