Essex County  »  07052  »  Stockman St  »  44 Stockman St

44 Stockman Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Stockman Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Stockman Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 8
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

Sale date 04/06/1998
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,401

Lot & Building Information for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

Building sqft 6,590
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.256
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 44 Stockman Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 44 Stockman Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 6,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 44 Stockman Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

44 Stockman Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,005,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

No photo available
44 Stockman Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/22/2025
Last updated 04/28/2026
Lot size 0.2563 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Industrial $14.46/Sqft/Year 6,973 Maria Lima
David R. Williams
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
44 Stockman Street
44 Stockman Street, West Orange
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6973 Sqft
Price $14.46/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/1998 $230,000

Title Documents for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,401
Market value $1,005,000

Assessment History for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,005,000 $1,005,000 2.627 $26,401 +6.91%
2024 $527,200 $527,200 4.684 $24,694 +1.87%
2023 $527,200 $527,200 4.598 $24,241 +3.63%
2022 $527,200 $527,200 4.437 $23,392 +1.91%
2021 $527,200 $527,200 4.354 $22,954 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 44 Stockman Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Stockman St, West Orange 1,144 10/12/2007 $250,000
10 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,041 11/29/2022 $300,000
38 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,207 08/06/2020 $440,000
22 Stockman St, West Orange 1,410 07/26/2005 $1
18 Stockman St, West Orange 1,640
38-40 Stockman St, West Orange 1,680 12/13/2019 $1
28 Tompkins St, West Orange 1,320
20 Stockman St, West Orange 09/24/2004 $5,001
20 Tompkins St, West Orange 1,424 03/04/2022
24-26 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,653 02/26/2024
36 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,138 08/03/2015 $100,000
12-14 Stockman St, West Orange 1,956 01/25/2002 $445,000
12 Mitchell St, West Orange 3,079 05/09/2019 $340,000
16 Stockman St, West Orange 1,255 12/29/1999 $80,000
8 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,040 09/04/2024