Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  516 Valley Rd

516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 10
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 10/13/2006
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,596

Lot & Building Information for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 2,552
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 516 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 Valley Road, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,219,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2006 $100

Title Documents for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 516 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,023
Current property tax $32,596
Market value $1,219,000

Assessment History for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,219,000 $1,219,000 2.627 $32,023 -7.47%
2024 $738,900 $738,900 4.684 $34,610 +1.87%
2023 $738,900 $738,900 4.598 $33,975 +3.63%
2022 $738,900 $738,900 4.437 $32,785 +1.91%
2021 $738,900 $738,900 4.354 $32,172 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 516 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 516 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Joyce St, West Orange 3,012 12/04/2018 $435,000
496-498 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,452 10/21/2019 $1
38 Joyce St, West Orange 1,154 11/26/2014 $152,000
528 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,945 11/18/2015 $267,000
42 Joyce St, West Orange 1,098 04/08/2004 $1
15 Central Ave, West Orange 9,380 03/23/2023 $1
5 Central Ave, West Orange 2,000 09/27/2016 $275,000
532 Valley Rd, West Orange 3,286 09/11/2024
34 Joyce St, West Orange 1,177 07/28/2011 $50,000
17 Central Ave, Orange 69,700 04/15/2025
8-10 Central Ave, West Orange 10,568 10/14/2021
526 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,516 06/30/2000 $115,000
530 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,028 06/09/2017 $320,000
504 Valley Rd, West Orange 3,286
18 Central Ave, West Orange 10/14/2021