Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  504 Valley Rd

504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 10
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

Current property tax $24,735

Lot & Building Information for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 3,286
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.246
Year built 1965
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 504 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 Valley Road, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $925,000, the tax amount paid for 504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $24,299.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 504 Valley Road, West Orange

No photo available
504 Valley Road
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/06/2025
Last updated 04/03/2026
Lot size 0.22 Acre

Retail Building

+/- 2500 sf Auto repair shop / used car dealer

+/- 500 sf Office space

3 Repair bays

Private rest room

Property Features

+/- .22 Acres

Fenced in property

15 On site parking spaces

For Sale No photo available
504 Valley Road
504 Valley Road, West Orange
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 504 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,300
Current property tax $24,735
Market value $925,000

Assessment History for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $925,000 $925,000 2.627 $24,300 +9.22%
2024 $475,000 $475,000 4.684 $22,249 +1.87%
2023 $475,000 $475,000 4.598 $21,841 +3.63%
2022 $475,000 $475,000 4.437 $21,076 +1.91%
2021 $475,000 $475,000 4.354 $20,682 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 504 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 504 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Joyce St, West Orange 3,012 12/04/2018 $435,000
496-498 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,452 10/21/2019 $1
38 Joyce St, West Orange 1,154 11/26/2014 $152,000
528 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,945 11/18/2015 $267,000
42 Joyce St, West Orange 1,098 04/08/2004 $1
15 Central Ave, West Orange 9,380 03/23/2023 $1
5 Central Ave, West Orange 2,000 09/27/2016 $275,000
34 Joyce St, West Orange 1,177 07/28/2011 $50,000
516 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,552 10/13/2006 $100
17 Central Ave, Orange 69,700 04/15/2025
8-10 Central Ave, West Orange 10,568 10/14/2021
526 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,516 06/30/2000 $115,000
530 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,028 06/09/2017 $320,000
13 Joyce St, West Orange 1,408 03/15/2007 $215,000
18 Central Ave, West Orange 10/14/2021