Essex County  »  07052  »  Northfield Ave  »  86 Northfield Ave

86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 19
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Property tax $179,083

Lot & Building Information for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 43,330
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1957
Units 40
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1957 and has a total of 43,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,817,000, the tax amount paid for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $179,082.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $179,083
Market value $6,817,000

Assessment History for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,817,000 $6,817,000 2.627 $179,083 -15.04%
2024 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 4.684 $210,780 +1.87%
2023 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 4.598 $206,910 +3.63%
2022 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 4.437 $199,665 +1.91%
2021 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 4.354 $195,930 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 86 Northfield Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Northfield Ave, West Orange 9,200 07/26/2022
63 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 1,897 12/11/2024
15 Kingsley St, West Orange 1,849
19 Kingsley St, West Orange 1,692 07/06/2007 $335,000
5 Swaine Pl, West Orange 3,513 02/14/2010
92 Northfield Ave, West Orange 02/27/2012 $500,000
57 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 1,877 10/28/2003 $303,000
47 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 2,103 04/23/2026
39 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 1,588 06/15/2004 $1
60 Northfield Ave, West Orange 5,000 05/09/2014 $1
17 Kingsley St, West Orange 1,807 09/06/2011 $190,000
40 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 2,464 12/19/2017 $300,000
3 Swaine Pl, West Orange 2,910 12/16/2009 $270,000
61 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 2,607 11/14/2022