Essex County  »  07052  »  Northfield Ave  »  100 Northfield Ave

100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 19.01
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 01/21/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $49,493

Lot & Building Information for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 9,200
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.452
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

How many square feet does 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 9,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,884,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2009 $1
12/31/1986 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2025 - R Mortgage 06/12/2026
11/28/2023 - R Mortgage
08/16/2022 - R Mortgage
08/16/2022 - R Mortgage
07/26/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2009 - D
02/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $49,493
Market value $1,884,000

Assessment History for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,884,000 $1,884,000 2.627 $49,493 +17.40%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 4.684 $42,156 +1.87%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 4.598 $41,382 -9.80%
2022 $1,034,000 $1,034,000 4.437 $45,879 +1.91%
2021 $1,034,000 $1,034,000 4.354 $45,020 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 100 Northfield Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15-17 Swaine Pl, West Orange 3,311 05/01/2013 $1
63 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 1,897 12/11/2024
15 Kingsley St, West Orange 1,849
19 Kingsley St, West Orange 1,692 07/06/2007 $335,000
5 Swaine Pl, West Orange 3,513 02/14/2010
9 Swaine Pl, West Orange 2,725 01/22/2021
92 Northfield Ave, West Orange 02/27/2012 $500,000
57 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 1,877 10/28/2003 $303,000
86 Northfield Ave, West Orange 43,330
47 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 2,103 04/23/2026
17 Kingsley St, West Orange 1,807 09/06/2011 $190,000
60 Northfield Ave, West Orange 5,000 05/09/2014 $1
40 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 2,464 12/19/2017 $300,000
3 Swaine Pl, West Orange 2,910 12/16/2009 $270,000
61 Whittingham Pl, West Orange 2,607 11/14/2022