Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  529 Valley Rd

529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 529 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 26
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 03/05/2011
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $12,210

Lot & Building Information for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 2,104
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Zoning district Retail Business (B-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 529 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 529 Valley Road, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,800, the tax amount paid for 529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $12,210.

When was 529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 03/05/2011 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 529 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2011 $10
11/17/2003 $252,000
04/15/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 529 Valley Road, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2011 - D
03/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 529 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,210
Market value $464,800

Assessment History for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 529 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,800 $464,800 2.627 $12,210 +8.80%
2024 $239,600 $239,600 4.684 $11,223 +1.87%
2023 $239,600 $239,600 4.598 $11,017 +3.63%
2022 $239,600 $239,600 4.437 $10,631 +1.91%
2021 $239,600 $239,600 4.354 $10,432 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 529 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 529 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hazel Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 328 0.23
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.29
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.29
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.48
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.29
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.46
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.48
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 0.57
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.59

Nearest high schools

Seton Hall Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 963 0.31
Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 0.45
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 0.57
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.94
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.94

Neighbors for 529 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 529 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,012 09/05/2014 $285,000
12 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,566 01/09/1993 $160,000
16 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,378 06/27/2017 $371,000
61 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,038 07/30/2010 $166,000
535 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,966
20 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,394 02/07/2003 $295,000
533 Valley Rd, West Orange 888 03/17/2022
545 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,465 12/22/2016 $190,000
69 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,231 10/07/2024
8 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,900 11/01/1984 $112,000
14 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,418 07/18/2019 $299,000
527 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,416 12/14/1994 $140,000
24 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,542 07/17/1998 $143,000
26 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,684 01/28/2005 $312,000
65 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,139 01/29/2002 $175,000
77 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,124 05/02/2014 $10
18 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,404 01/08/2024
28 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,825 09/12/2012 $259,000
531 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,372 02/25/2003 $1
87 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,478 07/09/2019 $1