Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  545 Valley Rd

545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 26
Lot 5.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,666

Lot & Building Information for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 1,465
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1946
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 545 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 Valley Road, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 1,465 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $406,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $190,000

Title Documents for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 545 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,666
Market value $406,000

Assessment History for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,000 $406,000 2.627 $10,666 -16.50%
2024 $272,700 $272,700 4.684 $12,773 +1.87%
2023 $272,700 $272,700 4.598 $12,539 +3.63%
2022 $272,700 $272,700 4.437 $12,100 +1.91%
2021 $272,700 $272,700 4.354 $11,873 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 545 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 545 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,012 09/05/2014 $285,000
529 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,104 03/05/2011 $10
36 Nutman Pl, West Orange 1,036 09/17/2019 $1
12 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,566 01/09/1993 $160,000
16 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,378 06/27/2017 $371,000
535 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,966
61 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,038 07/30/2010 $166,000
533 Valley Rd, West Orange 888 03/17/2022
69 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,231 10/07/2024
71 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,204 11/01/2005 $400,000
8 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,900 11/01/1984 $112,000
14 Osborne Pl, West Orange 1,418 07/18/2019 $299,000
81 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,176 08/24/2022
527 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,416 12/14/1994 $140,000
65 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,139 01/29/2002 $175,000