Essex County  »  07052  »  Cross St  »  14 Cross St

14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Cross Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 28
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Cross Street, West Orange

Sale date 07/06/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,112

Lot & Building Information for 14 Cross Street, West Orange

Building sqft 2,649
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Cross Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 14 Cross Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Cross Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $651,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $17,112.

When was 14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 07/06/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Cross Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Cross Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2020 $1
11/01/2019 $1
12/12/1994 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Cross Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Cross Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/06/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2019 - D
11/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Cross Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Cross Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,112
Market value $651,400

Assessment History for 14 Cross Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Cross Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $651,400 $651,400 2.627 $17,112 +16.20%
2024 $314,400 $314,400 4.684 $14,726 +1.87%
2023 $314,400 $314,400 4.598 $14,456 +3.63%
2022 $314,400 $314,400 4.437 $13,950 +1.91%
2021 $314,400 $314,400 4.354 $13,689 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Cross Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Cross Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.15
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.15
Hazel Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 328 0.19
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.56
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.15
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.49
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.53
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.56
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 0.63

Nearest high schools

Seton Hall Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 963 0.39
Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 0.47
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 0.63