Essex County  »  07052  »  Park Ave  »  26 Park Ave

26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Park Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 62
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 09/07/2021
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,158

Lot & Building Information for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 9,810
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.307
Year built 1931
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 9,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,614,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2021 $925,000
09/25/1998 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/07/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $42,400
Current property tax $43,158
Market value $1,614,000

Assessment History for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,614,000 $1,614,000 2.627 $42,400 +13.86%
2024 $795,000 $795,000 4.684 $37,238 +1.87%
2023 $795,000 $795,000 4.598 $36,554 +3.63%
2022 $795,000 $795,000 4.437 $35,274 +1.91%
2021 $795,000 $795,000 4.354 $34,614 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 26 Park Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Park Ave, Orange 1,296 05/12/2021 $405,000
30 Park Ave, West Orange 1,553 02/02/2024 $1
34 Park Ave, West Orange 2,128 05/21/2024
5 Park Ave, West Orange 1,424 11/04/2021
5 Standish Ave, West Orange 1,320
28 Park Ave, West Orange 1,448 02/21/2024 $1
76-82 Ashland Ave, West Orange 18,353 12/10/2020
1 White St, Orange 03/13/1996 $1
10 Park Ave, West Orange 09/20/2023
3 Park Ave, Orange 1,296 05/16/2012 $1
11 Standish Ave, West Orange 2,705 12/18/1984 $90,000
27-41 Standish Ave, West Orange 41,488 05/02/2001 $1,100,000
90-92 Ashland Ave, West Orange 4,580 01/24/2025 $1
15 Standish Ave, West Orange 4,194 11/25/2019 $150,000
84 Ashland Ave, West Orange 1,163 12/10/2020
7 Standish Ave, West Orange 1,087 06/23/2004 $1