8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange |
| Zip code | 07052 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Orange Township |
| Block | 69 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
| Sale date | 11/04/2008 |
| Sale price | $785,714 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,965 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
| Building class | Bank-Branch (051) |
| Acreage | 0.068
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
- • Improvements for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
The current market value is $73,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/04/2008 | $785,714 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $1,931 |
| Current property tax | $1,965 |
| Market value | $73,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $73,500 | $73,500 | 2.627 | $1,931 | -18.53% |
| 2024 | $50,600 | $50,600 | 4.684 | $2,370 | +1.87% |
| 2023 | $50,600 | $50,600 | 4.598 | $2,327 | +3.63% |
| 2022 | $50,600 | $50,600 | 4.437 | $2,245 | +1.91% |
| 2021 | $50,600 | $50,600 | 4.354 | $2,203 | +1.63% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,620 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $175,674 |
| Family households | 71.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,184 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $570,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $521,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange
Here are the neighbors for 8 Lindsley Avenue, West Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Lindsley Ave, West Orange | 7,536 | 03/11/2025 | |
| 16 Lindsley Ave, West Orange | 09/30/2020 | $1 | |
| 23 Northfield Ave, West Orange | 3,236 | 12/15/2022 | |
| 13 Northfield Ave, West Orange | 03/29/2021 | ||
| 42-44 Main St, West Orange | 4,352 | 03/19/2004 | $560,000 |
| 34 Lindsley Ave, West Orange | |||
| 20 Wheeler St, West Orange | 3,236 | 01/06/2023 | |
| 19 Northfield Ave, West Orange | 3,176 | 10/13/2020 | $1 |
| 32 Main St, West Orange | 4,002 | 07/25/2024 | |
| 12 Wheeler St, West Orange | 2,120 | 12/06/2022 | |
| 46-56 Main St, West Orange | 12,071 | 05/14/2021 | $1,100,000 |
| 38-40 Main St, West Orange | 4,136 | ||
| 21 Northfield Ave, West Orange | 3,236 | 08/12/2022 | $650,000 |