Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  42-44 Main St

42-44 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-44 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-44 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 69
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 03/19/2004
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,200

Lot & Building Information for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 4,352
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.105
Year built 1911
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 42-44 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 42-44 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 4,352 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42-44 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

42-44 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $904,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2004 $560,000
05/16/2003 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
01/18/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
10/05/2021 - R Mortgage
03/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,748
Current property tax $24,200
Market value $904,000

Assessment History for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $904,000 $904,000 2.627 $23,748 +4.21%
2024 $486,500 $486,500 4.684 $22,788 +1.87%
2023 $486,500 $486,500 4.598 $22,369 +3.63%
2022 $486,500 $486,500 4.437 $21,586 +1.91%
2021 $486,500 $486,500 4.354 $21,182 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 42-44 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 7,536 03/11/2025
8 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 11/04/2008 $785,714
16 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 09/30/2020 $1
23 Northfield Ave, West Orange 3,236 12/15/2022
34 Lindsley Ave, West Orange
20 Wheeler St, West Orange 3,236 01/06/2023
19 Northfield Ave, West Orange 3,176 10/13/2020 $1
30 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 3,256 02/18/2026
32 Main St, West Orange 4,002 07/25/2024
12 Wheeler St, West Orange 2,120 12/06/2022
38-40 Main St, West Orange 4,136
46-56 Main St, West Orange 12,071 05/14/2021 $1,100,000
21 Northfield Ave, West Orange 3,236 08/12/2022 $650,000
28 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 4,160 08/11/2023
30 Main St, West Orange 5,000 11/04/2008 $785,714
29 Northfield Ave, West Orange 3,960 04/01/2011 $580,000