Essex County  »  07052  »  Prospect Ave  »  614 Prospect Ave

614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 82.02
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.1
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

How many square feet does 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,129,000, the tax amount paid for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $29,658.

When was 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold?

614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 04/14/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2025 - R Mortgage
04/14/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,659
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,129,000

Assessment History for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,129,000 $1,129,000 2.627 $29,659 -15.43%
2024 $748,700 $748,700 4.684 $35,069 +1.87%
2023 $748,700 $748,700 4.598 $34,425 +3.63%
2022 $748,700 $748,700 4.437 $33,220 +1.91%
2021 $748,700 $748,700 4.354 $32,598 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 614 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
616 Rear Prospect Ave, West Orange 04/14/2004
57 Ridge Rd, West Orange 4,497 05/13/2002 $100
5 Crest Vw, West Orange 3,155 09/24/2020 $615,000
6 Crest Vw, West Orange 1,843 09/15/1999 $280,000
53 Ridge Rd, West Orange 6,012 05/16/2022
7 Crest Vw, West Orange 4,120 11/04/2022
8 Crest Vw, West Orange 3,440 08/23/2024
4 Crest Vw, West Orange 2,472 06/11/2008 $390,000
49 Ridge Rd, West Orange 2,500 01/26/2021
7 Benvenue Ave, West Orange 1,908 09/26/2001 $295,000
600 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,064 10/21/2002 $1
702 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,654 10/02/2023 $1
75 Ridge Rd, West Orange 5,415 03/14/2019 $635,000
63 Ridge Rd, West Orange 2,772 08/23/2019 $785,000
1 Crest Vw, West Orange 1,670 03/06/2011 $1