Essex County  »  07052  »  Prospect Ave  »  616 REAR Prospect Ave

616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 82.02
Lot 13
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 4.81

Other Property Data for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

What is the assessed value of 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,110,000, the tax amount paid for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $81,699.

When was 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold?

616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 04/14/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,700
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,110,000

Assessment History for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,110,000 $3,110,000 2.627 $81,700 -42.95%
2024 $3,057,300 $3,057,300 4.684 $143,204 +1.87%
2023 $3,057,300 $3,057,300 4.598 $140,575 +3.63%
2022 $3,057,300 $3,057,300 4.437 $135,652 +1.91%
2021 $3,057,300 $3,057,300 4.354 $133,115 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 616 Rear Prospect Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Ridge Rd, West Orange 4,497 05/13/2002 $100
614 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,900 04/14/2004
5 Crest Vw, West Orange 3,155 09/24/2020 $615,000
6 Crest Vw, West Orange 1,843 09/15/1999 $280,000
53 Ridge Rd, West Orange 6,012 05/16/2022
45 Ridge Rd, West Orange 1,691 09/04/2025
7 Crest Vw, West Orange 4,120 11/04/2022
8 Crest Vw, West Orange 3,440 08/23/2024
4 Crest Vw, West Orange 2,472 06/11/2008 $390,000
49 Ridge Rd, West Orange 2,500 01/26/2021
7 Benvenue Ave, West Orange 1,908 09/26/2001 $295,000
600 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,064 10/21/2002 $1
75 Ridge Rd, West Orange 5,415 03/14/2019 $635,000
63 Ridge Rd, West Orange 2,772 08/23/2019 $785,000
1 Crest Vw, West Orange 1,670 03/06/2011 $1
67 Ridge Rd, West Orange 3,245
598 Prospect Ave, West Orange 5,676 03/19/2021
3 Crest Vw, West Orange 1,935 02/27/2004 $295,000
15 Benvenue Ave, West Orange 4,372 09/20/2022
586 Prospect Ave, West Orange 3,520 12/22/2022