Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  222 Main St

222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 114
Lot 110

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 02/26/2026
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,580

Lot & Building Information for 222 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 3,810
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 222 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Main Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $582,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 222 Main Street, West Orange

222 Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/15/2025
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 0.225 Acre

Corner location on Main St. Across from CVS and Family Dollar.Prime all-brick 3,800 sq ft building ideally situated in a high-visibility corner lot within the downtown redevelopment zone! Perfect for owner-occupants or investors seeking sublease potential. The lower level features multiple private offices, conference room, reception area, break room, and two restrooms. A full bath with shower adds flexibility. The upper level—accessible by stairs and a separate entrance—includes three offices, a kitchenette, full bath, living area, and spiral staircase leading to a loft. Semi-circular driveway offers ample access and curb appeal. A rare opportunity in a growth-focused district!Ideally located in the heart of the downtown redevelopment district, this all-brick 3,800 sq ft commercial building offers endless potential for your growing business! Two floors feature three offices each, a spacious reception area, conference room, two bathrooms, kitchenette, foyer, coffee station, and full bath. Bonus spaces include a multi-purpose room, loft, and an additional flexible room for creative or professional use. Whether you’re expanding your operation or investing in a high-demand area, this property checks all the boxes—location, layout, and long-term opportunity.

View Listing

Brokers

Patrick Varelas
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Retail $20/Sqft/Year 3,810 Patrick Varelas
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 222 Main St
222 Main St
222 Main Street, West Orange
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3810 Sqft
Price $20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2026 $100
11/29/2021 $10
02/11/2019 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 Main Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2026 - D
03/23/2026 - R
Sheriff's Deed
01/29/2025 - R Mortgage
01/31/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
11/29/2021 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Quitclaim Deed
01/20/2021 - R Mortgage
02/11/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2012 - D
01/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/2011 - D
11/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,289
Current property tax $15,580
Market value $582,000

Assessment History for 222 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $582,000 $582,000 2.627 $15,289 -18.40%
2024 $400,000 $400,000 4.684 $18,736 +1.87%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 4.598 $18,392 +3.63%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 4.437 $17,748 +1.91%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 4.354 $17,416 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 222 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,538 07/18/2019 $355,000
6 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,281 09/29/2017 $305,910
16 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,024 11/08/1996 $148,000
8 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,072 07/14/1995 $120,000
16 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,228 01/29/2016 $120,000
22 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,242 04/12/2010 $119,100
24 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,435 08/17/2023
4 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,859 10/05/2021
4 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,104 11/01/2005 $1
14 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 2,042 11/21/2019
2 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,313 10/20/2023
10 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,281 10/10/2007 $374,000
8 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,120 02/19/2007 $434,600
14 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,329 08/01/2002 $267,500