Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  216 Main St

216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 114
Lot 114

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 12/13/2021
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,167

Lot & Building Information for 216 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.265
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 216 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 216 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Main Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the year built & the current market value of 216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $716,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 216 Main Street, West Orange

No photo available
216 Main Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/19/2022
Last updated 04/09/2026

• Freestanding building with full usable basement, drive-thru lane, 15 parking spaces and multiple points of ingress/egress

• West Orange is one of the most densely populated suburban markets in New Jersey, with over 264,000 residents within

 a 3-mile radius

• Nearby market activators include Edison Village, Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center, multiple schools, Thomas Edison

 National Historic Park and a variety of national and local businesses

• Township offering a local grant to support new businesses

• Close proximity to Interstate 280 and Garden State Parkway

• Prime visibility having roughly 80 feet of frontage along Main Street

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 2,400 Neil Ruppert
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
216 Main Street
216 Main Street, West Orange
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2400 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2021 $635,000

Title Documents for 216 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,809
Current property tax $19,167
Market value $716,000

Assessment History for 216 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $716,000 $716,000 2.627 $18,809 -23.51%
2024 $525,000 $525,000 4.684 $24,591 -25.20%
2023 $715,000 $715,000 4.598 $32,876 -12.73%
2022 $849,000 $849,000 4.437 $37,670 +1.91%
2021 $849,000 $849,000 4.354 $36,965 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 216 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,538 07/18/2019 $355,000
222 Main St, West Orange 3,810 02/26/2026 $100
6 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,281 09/29/2017 $305,910
16 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,024 11/08/1996 $148,000
8 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,072 07/14/1995 $120,000
16 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,228 01/29/2016 $120,000
22 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,242 04/12/2010 $119,100
24 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,435 08/17/2023
4 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 1,859 10/05/2021
4 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,104 11/01/2005 $1
14 Edisonia Ter, West Orange 2,042 11/21/2019
2 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,313 10/20/2023
10 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,281 10/10/2007 $374,000
8 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,120 02/19/2007 $434,600
14 Shepard Ter, West Orange 2,329 08/01/2002 $267,500