Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  217 Main St

217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 116.02
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 12/05/2017
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $161,718

Lot & Building Information for 217 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 30,313
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 217 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Main Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 30,313 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,041,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2017 $2,750,000
04/06/2017 $100
02/08/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Main Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Memorandum of Lease
12/05/2017 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2017 - D
04/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2017 - D
03/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $158,697
Current property tax $161,718
Market value $6,041,000

Assessment History for 217 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,041,000 $6,041,000 2.627 $158,697 +12.94%
2024 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 4.684 $140,520 +1.87%
2023 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 4.598 $137,940 +3.63%
2022 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 4.437 $133,110 +1.91%
2021 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 4.354 $130,620 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 217 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 217 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
285 Main St, West Orange 7,872 12/13/2005 $1
60 Washington St, West Orange 704 04/19/2007 $1
52 Columbia St, West Orange 3,408 01/21/2026
28 Babcock Pl, West Orange 02/25/2022 $12,500,000
26 Babcock Pl, West Orange 1,400 06/19/2019 $347,000
18 Babcock Pl, West Orange 2,282 05/27/2025
27 Columbia St, West Orange 11,630 12/20/2006 $675,000
76 Washington St, West Orange 2,468 01/23/2025
86 Washington St, West Orange 1,720 08/14/2001 $150,000
88 Washington St, West Orange 11/12/1999 $75,000
44 Columbia St, West Orange 1,164 07/26/2023
48 Columbia St, West Orange 1,607 03/05/2021
80 Washington St, West Orange 7,480 07/07/2011 $940,000
92 Washington St, West Orange 2,530
24 Babcock Pl, West Orange 2,064 04/14/1999 $160,000