Essex County  »  07052  »  Columbia St  »  56 Columbia St

56 Columbia Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Columbia Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Columbia Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 117
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

Sale date 02/08/2021
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,151

Lot & Building Information for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

Building sqft 11,135
Building class Food & Beverage Processing (571)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 56 Columbia Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Food & Beverage Processing (571) located at 56 Columbia Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 11,135 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 Columbia Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

56 Columbia Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

No photo available
56 Columbia St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/28/2025
Last updated 04/24/2026
Lot size 0.3053 Acre

Located in the heart of West Orange, 56 Columbia

Street presents an excellent opportunity to lease

a versatile warehouse space ideal for small

businesses, workshops, or storage operations.

This recently refreshed property features a

brand-new roof, freshly painted exterior, and

bright, energy-efficient LED lighting throughout.

With a flexible layout that can adapt to a range

of uses, the building is well-suited for small-scale

warehousing, distribution, or light manufacturing.

The property offers convenient accessibility,

positioned just minutes from I-280 and with direct

routes to the Garden State Parkway, Route 10, and

Route 46. Its strategic location supports efficient

regional connectivity across Essex County and the

greater northern New Jersey market, making it a

strong choice for operators seeking functionality

and accessibility in a well-maintained industrial

setting

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 10,300 Albert Mosseri
Jack Zalta
Emil Shabot
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
56 Columbia St
56 Columbia Street, West Orange
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10300 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2021 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2021 - R Mortgage
02/08/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,151
Market value $1,300,000

Assessment History for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 2.627 $34,151 -14.82%
2024 $856,000 $856,000 4.684 $40,095 +1.87%
2023 $856,000 $856,000 4.598 $39,359 +3.63%
2022 $856,000 $856,000 4.437 $37,981 +1.91%
2021 $856,000 $856,000 4.354 $37,270 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 56 Columbia Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Columbia St, West Orange 3,362 03/04/2020 $350,000
60 Washington St, West Orange 704 04/19/2007 $1
52 Columbia St, West Orange 3,408 01/21/2026
38 Columbia St, West Orange 2,108 04/09/2005 $1
36 Columbia St, West Orange 1,628 08/12/2020 $1
18 Babcock Pl, West Orange 2,282 05/27/2025
26 Babcock Pl, West Orange 1,400 06/19/2019 $347,000
28 Babcock Pl, West Orange 02/25/2022 $12,500,000
217 Main St, West Orange 30,313 06/04/2021
27 Columbia St, West Orange 11,630 12/20/2006 $675,000
76 Washington St, West Orange 2,468 01/23/2025
44 Columbia St, West Orange 1,164 07/26/2023
48 Columbia St, West Orange 1,607 03/05/2021
34 Columbia St, West Orange 1,868 02/11/2019 $365,000
80 Washington St, West Orange 7,480 07/07/2011 $940,000