Essex County  »  07052  »  Washington St  »  26 Washington St

26 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Washington Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 118
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

Sale date 11/13/2018
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,590

Lot & Building Information for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

Building sqft 3,614
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.108
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 26 Washington Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Washington Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 26 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 26 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,614 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

26 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $770,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Washington Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2018 $275,000
09/16/2010 $375,000
02/13/2007 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Washington Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2010 - D
10/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,228
Current property tax $20,590
Market value $770,000

Assessment History for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Washington Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $770,000 $770,000 2.627 $20,228 +10.59%
2024 $390,500 $390,500 4.684 $18,291 +1.87%
2023 $390,500 $390,500 4.598 $17,955 +3.63%
2022 $390,500 $390,500 4.437 $17,326 +1.91%
2021 $390,500 $390,500 4.354 $17,002 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Washington Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Washington Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Washington Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 26 Washington Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205-207 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 03/25/2023 $1
209-211 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,636
217-219 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 08/06/2012 $150,000
221-223 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 02/28/2017 $267,750
235 Watchung Ave, West Orange 6,600
44 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200 12/12/2005 $332,000
50 Liberty St, West Orange 1,340 01/26/2017 $171,000
52 Liberty St, West Orange 1,218 12/04/2023
44 Washington St, West Orange 5,110 02/25/2022 $1,400,000
213-215 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776
38 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200 11/06/2012 $10
42 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200 01/31/2017 $175,000
201-203 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 07/13/2023
40 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200
241 Watchung Ave, West Orange 5,000 06/01/2000 $250,000