Essex County  »  07052  »  Watchung Ave  »  209-211 Watchung Ave

209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 118
Lot 53.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Property tax $16,445

Lot & Building Information for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 3,636
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

How many square feet does 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,636 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $626,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,445
Market value $626,000

Assessment History for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $626,000 $626,000 2.627 $16,445 +19.01%
2024 $295,000 $295,000 4.684 $13,818 +1.87%
2023 $295,000 $295,000 4.598 $13,564 +3.63%
2022 $295,000 $295,000 4.437 $13,089 +1.91%
2021 $295,000 $295,000 4.354 $12,844 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 209-211 Watchung Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
217-219 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 08/06/2012 $150,000
221-223 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 02/28/2017 $267,750
235 Watchung Ave, West Orange 6,600
205-207 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 03/25/2023 $1
44 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200 12/12/2005 $332,000
44 Washington St, West Orange 5,110 02/25/2022 $1,400,000
213-215 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776
247 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,120 08/01/2006 $290,000
38 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200 11/06/2012 $10
42 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200 01/31/2017 $175,000
201-203 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,776 07/13/2023
40 Liberty St, West Orange 2,200
241 Watchung Ave, West Orange 5,000 06/01/2000 $250,000
225 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,732 07/29/2013 $225,000