Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  421-423 Main St

421-423 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421-423 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421-423 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 125.03
Lot 40.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 02/12/2017
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,318

Lot & Building Information for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 3,214
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1901
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 421-423 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 421-423 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,214 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 421-423 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

421-423 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $759,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2017 $425,000
06/12/2007 $500,000
07/29/1998 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2017 - D
03/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,939
Current property tax $20,318
Market value $759,000

Assessment History for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $759,000 $759,000 2.627 $19,939 +0.16%
2024 $425,000 $425,000 4.684 $19,907 +1.87%
2023 $425,000 $425,000 4.598 $19,542 +3.63%
2022 $425,000 $425,000 4.437 $18,857 +1.91%
2021 $425,000 $425,000 4.354 $18,505 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 421-423 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
441 Main St, West Orange 3,690 11/18/1998 $233,000
6 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,620 02/27/2019 $330,000
427-429 Main St, West Orange 769 02/28/1995
4 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,596 10/05/2022
20 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,421 04/05/2019 $325,000
425 Main St, West Orange 2,972 02/28/1995
18 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,448 06/03/2020 $314,000
443 Main St, West Orange 4,510 11/02/2018 $685,000
431-435 Main St, West Orange 06/30/2017 $560,000
437 Main St, West Orange 2,280 09/01/2018 $370,000
28 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,789 03/28/2003 $229,000
24 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 2,288 01/22/2016 $260,000
104 Harrison Ave, West Orange 3,946 06/07/2022
419 Main St, West Orange 2,674 03/22/2017 $295,000