Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  315 Main St

315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 125.05
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Main Street, West Orange

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 315 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 9,796
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.524
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 315 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 315 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Main Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1930 and has a total of 9,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,781,100, the tax amount paid for 315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $46,789.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 315 Main Street, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 315 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $46,789
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,781,100

Assessment History for 315 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,781,100 $1,781,100 2.627 $46,789 -8.23%
2024 $1,088,500 $1,088,500 4.684 $50,985 +1.87%
2023 $1,088,500 $1,088,500 4.598 $50,049 +3.63%
2022 $1,088,500 $1,088,500 4.437 $48,297 +1.91%
2021 $1,088,500 $1,088,500 4.354 $47,393 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 315 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 315 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 William St, West Orange 1,435 04/08/2024 $419,000
55 William St, West Orange 2,124 04/17/2020 $419,000
165 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,280 02/10/2015 $222,000
72 William St, West Orange 1,792 12/29/2009 $289,000
49 William St, West Orange 1,488 02/26/2021
325 Main St, West Orange 988 02/28/2001 $180,000
331 Main St, West Orange 2,814 08/02/2022
345-347 Main St, West Orange 3,744
70 William St, West Orange 2,856 12/08/2021
68 William St, West Orange 1,559 07/01/1996 $127,000
47 William St, West Orange 1,125 08/12/2024
161 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,180 03/15/2022
54 William St, West Orange 1,402 04/10/2025
52 William St, West Orange 1,444 07/11/2014 $215,000
89 Ridge Ave, West Orange 2,178 12/10/1998 $165,000