Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  331 Main St

331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 125.05
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 08/10/2006
Sale price $587,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,374

Lot & Building Information for 331 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 2,814
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.269
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 331 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 331 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Main Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,814 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $649,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2006 $587,000

Title Documents for 331 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,049
Current property tax $17,374
Market value $649,000

Assessment History for 331 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,000 $649,000 2.627 $17,049 -2.47%
2024 $373,200 $373,200 4.684 $17,481 +1.87%
2023 $373,200 $373,200 4.598 $17,160 +3.63%
2022 $373,200 $373,200 4.437 $16,559 +1.91%
2021 $373,200 $373,200 4.354 $16,249 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 331 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 William St, West Orange 1,435 04/08/2024 $419,000
55 William St, West Orange 2,124 04/17/2020 $419,000
165 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,280 02/10/2015 $222,000
72 William St, West Orange 1,792 12/29/2009 $289,000
48 William St, West Orange 1,284 03/12/2018 $210,000
44 William St, West Orange 1,328 10/13/1999 $142,000
49 William St, West Orange 1,488 02/26/2021
345-347 Main St, West Orange 3,744
70 William St, West Orange 2,856 12/08/2021
68 William St, West Orange 1,559 07/01/1996 $127,000
325 Main St, West Orange 988 02/28/2001 $180,000
47 William St, West Orange 1,125 08/12/2024
315 Main St, West Orange 9,796
54 William St, West Orange 1,402 04/10/2025
52 William St, West Orange 1,444 07/11/2014 $215,000