Essex County  »  07052  »  Pleasant Valley Way  »  458 Pleasant Valley Way

458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 152.22
Lot 1420.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Sale date 05/23/2022
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,042

Lot & Building Information for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.072
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

• • Improvements for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

What is the market value of 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $801,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2022 $335,000
11/30/2015 $1
07/31/1995 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,042
Market value $801,000

Assessment History for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $801,000 $801,000 2.627 $21,042 +24.10%
2024 $362,000 $362,000 4.684 $16,956 +1.87%
2023 $362,000 $362,000 4.598 $16,645 +3.63%
2022 $362,000 $362,000 4.437 $16,062 +1.91%
2021 $362,000 $362,000 4.354 $15,761 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 458 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
448-454 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 01/18/2013 $670,000
625 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 11/26/2008 $2,450,000
440 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 05/04/2001
637 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 10/18/1999 $1
537 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 1,224 12/04/2025
456 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 09/30/2003 $355,000
13 Kenz Ter, West Orange 1,376 04/29/2008 $266,000
621 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 5,773 10/29/2014 $1,087,500
432 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 04/19/2018 $10
9 Kenz Ter, West Orange 1,376
619 Rea Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange
416 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 11,055
7 Kenz Ter, West Orange 2,361 05/29/2009 $200,000
639 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 9,409 03/31/2003