495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange |
| Zip code | 07052 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Orange Township |
| Block | 155.21 |
| Lot | 40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
| Sale date | 03/01/2016 |
| Sale price | $97,850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,195,351 |
Lot & Building Information for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
| Building sqft | 380,000 |
| Building class | Store-Shopping Center (733) |
| Acreage | 33.6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
- • Improvements for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 380,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $257.
What is the market value of 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?The current market value is $121,635,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/18/2020 |
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 33.6 Acre |
-
Essex Green Town Center located at the southwest corner of I-280 and Prospect Avenue, NJ, a flourishing suburban community 18 miles from NYC. The property is nestled in the heart of the town, just miles from Turtle Back Zoo, Eagle Rock Reservation, Thomas Edison National Historical Park, Saint Barnabas Medical Center and the TJ Transit Orange train station.
-
Essex Green Town Center is a mainstay in the West Orange community since 1957. Serves as a multigenerational shopping and gathering place for the local West Orange community and greater Essex County resident.
-
Essex Green Town Center is undergoing a property wide transformation with new façade, signage, outdoor seating and new tenancy.
-
335,000 SF Shopping Center.
-
91,839 VPD on I-280 and 14,480 VPD on Prospect Ave.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #01 | Retail | Listing price not available | 9,010 | Charlene Sessa William Cafero |
| #02 | Retail | Listing price not available | 26,760 | Charlene Sessa William Cafero Amy Staats Brian Katz |
| #34B | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,732 | Charlene Sessa William Cafero Amy Staats Brian Katz |
| #35 | Retail | Listing price not available | 10,000 | Charlene Sessa William Cafero |
| #23 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,267 | Charlene Sessa William Cafero |
| #26 | Retail | Listing price not available | 11,565 | Charlene Sessa William Cafero Brian Katz Amy Staats |
| #31 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,440 | Charlene Sessa William Cafero |
| #34A | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,328 | Amy Staats Brian Katz |
| #18 | Retail | Listing price not available | 38,230 | Amy Staats Brian Katz |
Past Sales & Property History for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $3,195,351 |
| Market value | $121,635,000 |
Assessment History for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $121,635,000 | $121,635,000 | 2.627 | $3,195,351 | +13.02% |
| 2024 | $60,357,100 | $60,357,100 | 4.684 | $2,827,127 | +1.87% |
| 2023 | $60,357,100 | $60,357,100 | 4.598 | $2,775,219 | +3.63% |
| 2022 | $60,357,100 | $60,357,100 | 4.437 | $2,678,045 | -12.58% |
| 2021 | $70,357,100 | $70,357,100 | 4.354 | $3,063,348 | +1.63% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,620 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $175,674 |
| Family households | 71.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,184 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $570,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $521,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Here are the neighbors for 495 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.