Essex County  »  07052  »  MT Pleasant Pl  »  40 MT Pleasant Pl

40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 157
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

Sale date 07/25/1994
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $28,267

Lot & Building Information for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.437

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

• • Improvements for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

What is the market value of 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $1,076,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/1994 $1

Title Documents for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,267
Market value $1,076,000

Assessment History for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,076,000 $1,076,000 2.627 $28,267 +1.25%
2024 $596,000 $596,000 4.684 $27,917 +1.87%
2023 $596,000 $596,000 4.598 $27,404 +3.63%
2022 $596,000 $596,000 4.437 $26,445 +1.91%
2021 $596,000 $596,000 4.354 $25,950 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 40 Mt Pleasant Place, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 MT Pleasant Pl, West Orange 1,989 03/27/2020 $445,000
8 MT Pleasant Pl, West Orange 1,872 08/18/2014 $330,000
37 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 3,044 10/14/2021
495 Prospect Ave, West Orange 380,000 03/01/2016 $97,850,000
97 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 5,597 08/15/2022
457 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 28,854 09/30/2014 $1
39 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 5,137 04/15/2020 $1
29 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 2,292 10/08/2021
57 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 6,373 05/31/2017 $1,200,000
31 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 2,812 02/27/1987 $202,500
41 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 3,396 08/23/2022
33 Old Indian Rd, West Orange 4,537 11/19/2015 $680,000
473 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 12/19/2018 $850,000
24 MT Pleasant Pl, West Orange 1,640 10/31/2023