Essex County  »  07052  »  Summit St  »  20 Summit St

20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Summit Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 170
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

Sale date 01/31/2019
Sale price $9,177,032
Arm's length
Property tax $520,146

Lot & Building Information for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

Building class Hospital-Assisted Living (273)
Acreage 6.5
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 20 Summit Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Summit Street, West Orange

When was 20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 built?

20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,800,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $520,146.

When was 20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 01/31/2019 for $9,177,032.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Summit Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2019 $9,177,032
12/31/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Summit Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Summit Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $520,146
Market value $19,800,000

Assessment History for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Summit Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $19,800,000 $19,800,000 2.627 $520,146 +0.95%
2024 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 4.684 $515,240 +1.87%
2023 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 4.598 $505,780 +3.63%
2022 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 4.437 $488,070 +1.91%
2021 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 4.354 $478,940 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Summit Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Summit Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Summit Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 20 Summit Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
604 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,652 01/17/2024
606 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,914 11/11/2010 $388,000
1155 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 01/19/2006 $1
26 Stone Dr, West Orange 2,956 09/17/2024
612 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 800 02/26/2013 $225,000
5 Summit St, West Orange 02/19/2008
6 Summit St, West Orange 12/11/1997 $1
8 Skyline Dr, West Orange 3,116 11/13/2001 $369,000
17 Weber Rd, West Orange 2,792
15 Weber Rd, West Orange 2,640 06/07/2004 $530,000
24 Stone Dr, West Orange 2,544 09/14/2016 $569,000
31 Stone Dr, West Orange 2,508 04/08/2015 $525,000
11 Weber Rd, West Orange 3,168 05/23/2024
608 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 3,075 09/09/2025
1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 04/26/2002 $1
19 Weber Rd, West Orange 2,874 04/22/2022 $10
33-35 Stone Dr, West Orange 2,464 12/22/2003 $433,500
602 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,325 03/08/2016 $230,000
27-29 Stone Dr, West Orange 2,312 03/21/2019 $510,000
28 Stone Dr, West Orange 2,582 10/13/2011 $535,000