Essex County  »  07052  »  Pleasant Valley Way  »  1199 Pleasant Valley Way

1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 171
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Sale date 04/26/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,370,894

Lot & Building Information for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Building class Hospital-Other (279)
Acreage 34.47

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

• • Improvements for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

What is the assessed value of 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,251,000, the tax amount paid for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $2,370,893.

When was 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 04/26/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2002 $1
01/01/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2025 - R Mortgage Modification
12/07/2023 - R Mortgage Modification
09/23/2021 - R Mortgage Modification
04/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,370,894
Market value $90,251,000

Assessment History for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $90,251,000 $90,251,000 2.627 $2,370,894 +0.95%
2024 $50,139,500 $50,139,500 4.684 $2,348,534 +1.87%
2023 $50,139,500 $50,139,500 4.598 $2,305,414 +3.63%
2022 $50,139,500 $50,139,500 4.437 $2,224,690 +1.91%
2021 $50,139,500 $50,139,500 4.354 $2,183,074 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 1199 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Skyline Dr, West Orange 2,476 10/03/2000
18 Skyline Dr, West Orange 2,748 08/23/2002 $490,000
1155 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange 01/19/2006 $1
606 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,914 11/11/2010 $388,000
604 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,652 01/17/2024
8 Skyline Dr, West Orange 3,116 11/13/2001 $369,000
6 Summit St, West Orange 12/11/1997 $1
5 Summit St, West Orange 02/19/2008
612 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 800 02/26/2013 $225,000
17 Weber Rd, West Orange 2,792
10 Skyline Dr, West Orange 2,614 06/03/2002 $319,900
22 Skyline Dr, West Orange 3,203 05/30/2003 $410,000
24 Skyline Dr, West Orange 3,384 01/15/1997 $245,000
20 Summit St, West Orange 01/31/2019 $9,177,032