1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information
1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1033 55th Street |
| Secondary address | 1033 Garage 55th St |
| Neighborhood | Borough Park |
| Zip code | 11219 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05674-0058 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,757 |
Lot & Building Information for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,504 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,600 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | 55 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ft Hamilton Parkway |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.82 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.52 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1033 Garage 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219
About 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,500, the tax amount paid for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $11,757. For the next year, the tax amount for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $11,757.
When was 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold?1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 06/16/1982.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $11,758 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,757 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,175,000 |
| Assessed value: | $130,500 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,175,000 | $130,500 | $59,253 | 19.843% | $12,039 | $11,758 | +1.70% |
| 2024/25 | $1,718,000 | $103,080 | $57,563 | 20.085% | $11,831 | $11,562 | +5.63% |
| 2023/24 | $1,968,000 | $118,080 | $54,495 | 20.085% | $11,227 | $10,945 | +4.81% |
| 2022/23 | $1,943,000 | $116,580 | $51,422 | 20.309% | $10,740 | $10,443 | +6.50% |
| 2021/22 | $1,679,000 | $100,740 | $49,121 | 19.963% | $10,093 | $9,806 | -5.20% |
Permits for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Borough Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | New Utrecht Ave & 50th St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.334 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 56 ST/FT Hamilton Py | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.072 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 160 William T Sampson | 7 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 941 | 0.16 |
| Talmud Torah Drabinu Joel | NR | No | Private | K-3 | 889 | 0.02 |
| Yeshiva Congregation Toras Yuf | NR | No | Private | PK, K-9 | 145 | 0.04 |
| Talmud Torah D'Rabinu Yoel | NR | No | Private | K-6 | 0 | 0.04 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chaya Esther | NR | No | Private | PK-11 | 207 | 0.08 |
| Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.21 | |
| Congregation Biz Dushinsky | NR | No | Private | 60 | 0.22 | |
| Guild for Exceptional Children | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.36 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva & Mesivta V'yoel Moshe | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 702 | 0.29 |
| Yeshiva Beth Joseph Zvi Dushinsky | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 191 | 0.34 |
Neighbors for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1033 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1104 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,872 | 06/23/2014 | $325,000 |
| 1112 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,442 | 02/02/2018 | $500,000 |
| 1045 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 11/29/2023 | |
| 1029 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 05/25/2001 | |
| 1101 55th St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 01/30/2014 | |
| 1110 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,442 | 08/09/2007 | $700,000 |
| 1118 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,672 | 11/30/2023 | |
| 1039 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 01/21/1980 | |
| 1051 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 09/20/2022 | |
| 1061 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,990 | 12/01/2012 | |
| 1116 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,520 | 02/18/1977 | |
| 1057 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,640 | 12/13/2007 | |
| 1065 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,640 | 08/30/2018 | $1,575,000 |
| 1035 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 12/13/2018 | $1,170,000 |
| 1047 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 12/29/2020 | $1,500,000 |
| 1041 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,600 | 04/21/2023 | $1,999,999 |
| 1102 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,138 | 06/01/2023 | |
| 1114 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,792 | 07/10/1985 | |
| 1053 55th St, Brooklyn | 2,440 | 05/16/2018 | |
| 1106 54th St, Brooklyn | 1,442 | 01/03/1973 |