New York City  »  11219  »  55th St  »  1029 55th St

1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1029 55th Street
Secondary address 1029 Garage 55th St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05674-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,272

Lot & Building Information for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,529
Lot dimensions 25.25 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 64 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 55 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ft Hamilton Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1029 Garage 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

About 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,740, the tax amount paid for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $13,272. For the next year, the tax amount for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $13,272.

When was 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold?

1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 05/25/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2023 - D
02/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023022100132001)
05/25/2001 - R Deed
(3990007668899)
03/06/2001 - D
05/07/2001 - R
Deed
(3610007638361)
06/08/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3810007236181)
06/08/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3930007236593)
10/08/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3370006837637)
08/18/1998 - R Mortgage
(3100006182610)
05/14/1998 - D
08/18/1998 - R
Deed
(3200006182820)
07/31/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3930001702893)
05/21/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3770001688077)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,272
Estimated property tax: $13,272
Tax assessor's market value: $2,029,000
Assessed value: $121,740

Assessment History for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,029,000 $121,740 $66,886 19.843% $13,272 $13,272 +0.59%
2024/25 $1,644,000 $98,640 $65,690 20.085% $13,194 $13,194 +5.36%
2023/24 $1,846,000 $110,760 $62,346 20.085% $12,522 $12,522 +4.36%
2022/23 $1,664,000 $99,840 $59,080 20.309% $11,999 $11,999 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,546,000 $92,760 $55,738 19.963% $11,127 $11,127 -5.14%

Permits for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 50th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.337
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 56 ST/FT Hamilton Py
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 160 William T Sampson 7 Yes Public K-5 941 0.16
Talmud Torah Drabinu Joel NR No Private K-3 889 0.02
Talmud Torah D'Rabinu Yoel NR No Private K-6 0 0.04
United Talmudical Academy NR No Private K-6 0 0.04
Yeshiva Congregation Toras Yuf NR No Private PK, K-9 145 0.04

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 220 John J Pershing 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,229 0.38
Bais Chaya Esther NR No Private PK-11 207 0.08
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.22
Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.22

Nearest high schools

Bais Chaya Esther NR No Private PK-11 207 0.08
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.22
Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.22
Yeshiva & Mesivta V'yoel Moshe NR No Private 9-12 702 0.28
Yeshiva Beth Joseph Zvi Dushinsky NR No Private 9-12 191 0.35

Neighbors for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1029 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1104 54th St, Brooklyn 1,872 06/23/2014 $325,000
1112 54th St, Brooklyn 1,442 02/02/2018 $500,000
1122 54th St, Brooklyn 1,672 06/29/2021 $950,000
1045 55th St, Brooklyn 2,600 11/29/2023
1101 55th St, Brooklyn 3,000 01/30/2014
1110 54th St, Brooklyn 1,442 08/09/2007 $700,000
1118 54th St, Brooklyn 1,672 11/30/2023
1033 55th St, Brooklyn 2,600 06/16/1982
1039 55th St, Brooklyn 2,600 01/21/1980
1051 55th St, Brooklyn 2,600 09/20/2022
1061 55th St, Brooklyn 2,990 12/01/2012
1116 54th St, Brooklyn 1,520 02/18/1977
1057 55th St, Brooklyn 2,640 12/13/2007
1035 55th St, Brooklyn 2,600 12/13/2018 $1,170,000
1047 55th St, Brooklyn 2,600 12/29/2020 $1,500,000
1041 55th St, Brooklyn 2,600 04/21/2023 $1,999,999
1102 54th St, Brooklyn 1,138 06/01/2023
1114 54th St, Brooklyn 1,792 07/10/1985
1053 55th St, Brooklyn 2,440 05/16/2018
1106 54th St, Brooklyn 1,442 01/03/1973