Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 2nd St  »  753 SW 2nd St

753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0102010501150

Sales & Tax Overview for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 12/28/2011
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,674

Lot & Building Information for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,324
Total sqft 1,724
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130?

753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,134, the tax amount paid for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130 is $8,714.

When was 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130 was last sold in 12/28/2011 for $100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2011 $100,000
11/10/2010 $10
04/15/2005 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2011 - D
12/28/2011 - R
Deed
11/10/2010 - D
11/10/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/15/2005 - R Warranty Deed
04/05/2001 - R Mortgage
04/05/2001 - R Warranty Deed
01/02/2001 - R Deed
12/05/2000 - D
11/27/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/08/1993 - R Warranty Deed
07/30/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,715
Current property tax $5,674
Market value $814,250
Assessed value $248,134

Assessment History for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $814,268 $230,320 20.0332 $8,469 +10.48%
2023 $701,786 $213,922 20.5564 $7,666 +25.87%
2022 $508,487 $195,337 20.6152 $6,090 -1.00%
2021 $508,488 $181,746 21.2466 $6,152 -43.19%
2020 $508,489 $170,272 21.2981 $10,830 +17.04%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 753 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ada Merritt K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 747 0.13
Ada Merritt K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 747 0.13
Lincoln Marti Schools #08 NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
Lincoln Marti Schools #08 NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
Lincoln-Marti Charter School Little Havana Campus 8 Charter K-8 684 0.22

Nearest middle schools