Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 8th St  »  521 SW 8th St

521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0102040801180

Sales & Tax Overview for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 12/19/2025
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,168

Lot & Building Information for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,920
Building class Restaurant or Cafeteria: Retail Outlet (2111)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant or Cafeteria: Retail Outlet (2111) located at 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 has a total of 5,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $506.

What is the year built & the current market value of 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130?

521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,560,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2025 $3,000,000
07/05/2017 $1,425,000
09/01/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
12/19/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Deed
11/27/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Release
11/27/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Release
07/05/2017 - D
07/07/2017 - R
Deed
09/01/2011 - D
09/01/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/09/1997 - R Warranty Deed
04/09/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/13/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,168
Market value $1,560,000
Assessed value $1,558,994

Assessment History for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,560,000 $1,558,994 19.9878 $31,168 +7.24%
2024 $1,518,900 $1,417,268 20.0332 $29,063 +3.69%
2023 $1,518,900 $1,288,426 20.5564 $28,029 +5.42%
2022 $1,289,700 $1,289,700 20.6152 $26,587 -1.71%
2021 $1,289,700 $1,265,000 21.2466 $27,050 +10.44%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 35.9
Average household income $106,734
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 17,678
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $525,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 521 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price