Miami-Dade County  »  609 Brickell Ave

609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 Property Information

609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33131
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Brickell
Parcel ID 0102100301010

Sales & Tax Overview for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Current property tax $212,086

Lot & Building Information for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 70,217
Building class Educational/Scientific - Exempt: Educational - Private (7241)
Acreage 3.047
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131?

609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 was built in 1948 and has a total of 70,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,021,177, the tax amount paid for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 is $2,750,791.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Notice
10/08/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,750,792
Current property tax $212,086
Market value $199,162,000
Assessed value $104,021,177

Assessment History for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $298,693,000 $94,564,707 20.4644 $3,282,865 -9.87%
2023 $339,378,251 $95,546,276 21.0237 $3,642,167 +98.88%
2022 $86,860,251 $86,860,251 21.0833 $1,831,301 -2.24%
2021 $86,264,441 $86,264,441 21.7147 $1,873,206 -0.24%
2020 $86,264,441 $80,314,408 21.7662 $1,877,649 +0.01%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 36
Average household income $205,119
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 13,125
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2005
Median value for units with a mortgage $589,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $702,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 609 Brickell Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price