Miami-Dade County  »  2 NE 79th St

2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131120140120

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/17/2017
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,488

Lot & Building Information for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Building sqft 7,594
Building class Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626)
Acreage 0.357
Year built 2007
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626) located at 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 has a total of 7,594 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138?

2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,127,724.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2017 $2,000,000
02/01/2006 $935,000
10/05/1994 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Release
07/17/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed
02/01/2006 - D
02/01/2006 - R
Deed
10/05/1994 - R Warranty Deed
07/22/1994 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,488
Market value $2,127,724
Assessed value $1,675,390

Assessment History for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,134,434 $1,523,082 20.0332 $34,548 +3.74%
2023 $2,107,320 $1,384,620 20.5564 $33,304 +16.84%
2022 $1,646,451 $1,258,746 20.6152 $28,504 +4.89%
2021 $1,279,028 $1,279,028 21.2466 $27,175 -0.68%
2020 $1,284,648 $1,193,930 21.2981 $27,361 +15.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,871
Median age 40
Average household income $115,097
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 12,544
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2 Ne 79th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price