Miami-Dade County  »  96 NE 68th Ter

96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131130060581

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 04/23/1994
Sale price $10
Current property tax $2,639

Lot & Building Information for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,228
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138?

96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,830, the tax amount paid for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 is $4,258.

When was 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138 was last sold in 04/23/1994 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/1994 $10

Title Documents for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/1994 - R Deed
01/01/1901 - D
03/14/1990 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,258
Current property tax $2,639
Market value $406,772
Assessed value $116,830

Assessment History for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $377,128 $102,643 20.0332 $3,868 +6.09%
2023 $347,364 $95,203 20.5564 $3,646 +14.22%
2022 $296,326 $88,385 20.6152 $3,192 +17.27%
2021 $221,324 $82,250 21.2466 $2,722 -36.42%
2020 $200,999 $76,936 21.2981 $4,281 -0.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Ne 68th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.45
Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.45
Yvonne Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
Yvonne Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
St Mary Cathedral School NR Private K-8 412 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Morningside K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 415 0.45