Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 59th Ter  »  248 NW 59th Ter

248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131130310130

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 04/16/2015
Sale price $19,900
Arm's length
Property tax $5,186

Lot & Building Information for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,054
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127?

248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,322, the tax amount paid for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127 is $5,186.

When was 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 04/16/2015 for $19,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2015 $19,900
04/08/2011 $26,000
04/17/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2024 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Mortgage Deed
10/12/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
10/04/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/18/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Mortgage Deed
11/15/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Mortgage Deed
04/16/2015 - D
04/17/2015 - R
Deed
04/08/2011 - D
04/08/2011 - R
Deed
10/26/2010 - D
10/26/2010 - R
Deed
09/07/2010 - D
09/07/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
01/13/2009 - R Family Court Paper
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,186
Market value $394,683
Assessed value $192,322

Assessment History for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $364,046 $174,839 20.0332 $4,752 +7.28%
2023 $332,401 $158,945 20.5564 $4,429 +20.74%
2022 $249,174 $144,496 20.6152 $3,669 +10.90%
2021 $205,162 $131,360 21.2466 $3,308 -12.16%
2020 $176,825 $119,419 21.2981 $3,766 +5.40%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Northwest 59th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Mission Of Jesus Christ Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.21
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.42
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.42
Clara Muhammad School of South Florida NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools