Miami-Dade County  »  33137  »  NE 55th St  »  120 NE 55th St

120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami
Zip code 33137
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131130640370

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/04/2021
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,800

Lot & Building Information for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,039
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137?

120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,039 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,377, the tax amount paid for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137 is $12,799.

When was 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137 was last sold in 03/04/2021 for $1,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2021 $1,350,000
11/14/2003 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Deed
08/01/2019 - D
08/06/2019 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
11/14/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/02/1988 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, FL 33137. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,800
Market value $640,377
Assessed value $640,377

Assessment History for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $612,438 $603,939 20.0332 $12,155 +7.49%
2023 $552,317 $549,036 20.5564 $11,308 +9.90%
2022 $499,124 $499,124 20.6152 $10,290 +34.86%
2021 $366,618 $355,426 21.2466 $7,630 +10.87%
2020 $323,115 $323,115 21.2981 $6,882 +2.59%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,300
Median age 34
Average household income $133,499
Family households 50.4%
Occupied housing units 12,545
Owner occupied units 26.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $546,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $512,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 120 Ne 55th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price