Miami-Dade County  »  33127  »  NW 1st Pl  »  5517 NW 1st Pl

5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami
Zip code 33127
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0131130750080

Sales & Tax Overview for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

Sale date 12/28/2023
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,940

Lot & Building Information for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

Building sqft 1,631
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.125
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127?

5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,631 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,262, the tax amount paid for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127 is $7,940.

When was 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127 was last sold in 12/28/2023 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2023 $425,000

Title Documents for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Affidavit
12/28/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Security Instrument 01/01/2025
12/28/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, FL 33127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,940
Market value $397,262
Assessed value $397,262

Assessment History for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $370,037 $370,037 20.0332 $7,413 +73.51%
2023 $370,037 $129,435 20.5564 $4,273 +30.26%
2022 $247,314 $117,669 20.6152 $3,280 +6.98%
2021 $220,089 $106,972 21.2466 $3,066 -25.36%
2020 $192,864 $97,248 21.2981 $4,108 +16.17%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5517 Northwest 1st Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Mission Of Jesus Christ Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.06
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.34
Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary 5 Public PK, K-5 337 0.34
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.38
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.38

Nearest middle schools