Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 36th St  »  2479 NW 36th St

2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Allapattah
Parcel ID 0131220380120

Sales & Tax Overview for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/18/2022
Sale price $9,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $100,764

Lot & Building Information for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

Building sqft 17,796
Total sqft 19,404
Building class Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719)
Acreage 3.08
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, FL 33142 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719) located at 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, FL 33142 has a total of 17,796 square feet and a current price per square foot of $533.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, FL 33142?

2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,930,151.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2022 $9,500,000
02/07/2019 $300,000
05/02/1995 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Release
01/15/2025 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/18/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Deed
02/07/2019 - D
02/14/2019 - R
Deed
07/01/1999 - D
06/24/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/02/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $100,764
Market value $5,930,151
Assessed value $4,599,762

Assessment History for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,931,473 $4,181,602 20.0332 $95,324 +1.67%
2023 $4,560,806 $4,560,806 20.5564 $93,754 +94.87%
2022 $3,086,518 $1,980,084 20.6152 $48,110 +13.52%
2021 $2,390,142 $1,800,077 21.2466 $42,381 +13.19%
2020 $1,758,044 $1,636,434 21.2981 $37,443 +17.91%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,437
Median age 40
Average household income $49,742
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 20,369
Owner occupied units 29.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $263,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2479 Northwest 36th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price