Miami-Dade County  »  33136  »  NW 8th Street Rd  »  938 NW 8th Street Rd

938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami
Zip code 33136
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Overtown
Parcel ID 0131350271000

Sales & Tax Overview for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

Sale date 08/29/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $26,865

Lot & Building Information for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

Building sqft 6,216
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136?

938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136 was built in 1960 and has a total of 6,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,227,480, the tax amount paid for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136 is $26,865.

When was 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136 was last sold in 08/29/2019 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2019 $10

Title Documents for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Release
08/29/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, FL 33136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,865
Market value $1,578,880
Assessed value $1,227,480

Assessment History for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,578,880 $1,227,480 19.9878 $26,865 +5.72%
2024 $1,578,914 $1,115,891 20.0332 $25,412 +3.72%
2023 $1,558,719 $1,014,447 20.5564 $24,499 +26.77%
2022 $970,000 $922,225 20.6152 $19,327 +3.16%
2021 $970,000 $838,387 21.2466 $18,735 -5.92%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,545
Median age 36.4
Average household income $66,516
Family households 42.0%
Occupied housing units 7,252
Owner occupied units 10.7%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $334,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 938 Northwest 8th Street Road, Miami.