Miami-Dade County  »  33136  »  NW 3rd Ave  »  1201 NW 3rd Ave

Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33136
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Overtown
Parcel ID 0131360370420

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/24/2016
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $86,607

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 158,005
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 0.699
Year built 2016
Stories 12

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136?

Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 was built in 2016 and has a total of 158,005 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,250,054, the tax amount paid for Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 is $86,607.

When was Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 was last sold in 06/24/2016 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 70 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2016 $10
02/03/2009 $550,000
12/27/2004 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2016 - D
06/24/2016 - R
Deed
05/03/2013 - D
05/03/2013 - R
Agreement
02/03/2009 - R Warranty Deed
12/27/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Deed
05/11/2001 - R Warranty Deed
03/08/1999 - D
03/02/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Island Living - Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $86,607
Market value $4,500,000
Assessed value $4,250,054

Assessment History for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,500,000 $4,250,054 19.9878 $86,607 +7.70%
2024 $4,320,000 $3,863,686 20.0332 $80,415 +1.65%
2023 $4,300,000 $3,630,000 20.5564 $79,108 +16.28%
2022 $3,300,000 $3,300,000 20.6152 $68,030 +3.29%
2021 $3,100,000 $3,100,000 21.2466 $65,864 +3.08%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,545
Median age 36.4
Average household income $66,516
Family households 42.0%
Occupied housing units 7,252
Owner occupied units 10.7%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $334,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Island Living - 1201 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami.