Miami-Dade County  »  8540 Biscayne Blvd

8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Upper East Side
Parcel ID 0132070200261

Sales & Tax Overview for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Sale date 03/11/2025
Sale price $70,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $78,543

Lot & Building Information for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Building sqft 985
Building class Drive-In Restaurant: Retail Outlet (2211)
Acreage 0.878
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

• • Improvements for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33138 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Drive-In Restaurant: Retail Outlet (2211) located at 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33138 has a total of 985 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71,573.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33138?

8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,893,420.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2025 $70,500,000
12/08/2006 $8,000,000
04/18/1996 $4,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2025 - D
03/14/2025 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement, and Fixture Filing
03/11/2025 - D
03/14/2025 - R
Deed
01/26/2024 - D
01/26/2024 - R
Release
02/09/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/02/2018 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
01/02/2018 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
12/08/2006 - R Warranty Deed
04/18/1996 - R Deed
05/18/1988 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $78,543
Market value $4,893,420
Assessed value $3,450,850

Assessment History for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,893,420 $3,450,850 19.9878 $78,543 +5.49%
2024 $4,895,050 $3,137,137 20.0332 $74,453 +2.99%
2023 $4,892,361 $2,851,943 20.5564 $72,294 +16.02%
2022 $3,937,681 $2,592,676 20.6152 $62,311 +17.39%
2021 $2,785,131 $2,356,979 21.2466 $53,079 -10.57%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,980
Median age 41.4
Average household income $119,078
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 12,571
Owner occupied units 47.9%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $768,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8540 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price