Miami-Dade County  »  235 NE 79th St

235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Haiti
Parcel ID 0132070200470

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Sale date 11/03/2020
Sale price $1,086,219
Arm's length
Property tax $36,483

Lot & Building Information for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,554
Total sqft 7,269
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209)
Acreage 0.576
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209) located at 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 has a total of 2,554 square feet and a current price per square foot of $425.

What is the year built & the current market value of 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138?

235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,781,486.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2020 $1,086,219
06/30/2010 $350,000
06/04/2001 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2026 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Release
08/21/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Release
08/21/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Release
04/01/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
04/01/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Collateral Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/01/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Deed
02/19/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Agreement
06/30/2010 - D
06/30/2010 - R
Deed
06/04/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,483
Market value $2,781,486
Assessed value $1,350,344

Assessment History for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,781,486 $1,350,344 19.9878 $36,483 +4.68%
2024 $2,781,523 $1,227,586 20.0332 $34,852 +2.55%
2023 $2,764,729 $1,115,988 20.5564 $33,986 +16.63%
2022 $2,262,766 $1,014,535 20.6152 $29,139 -20.75%
2021 $1,730,510 $1,730,510 21.2466 $36,767 +16.68%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,980
Median age 41.4
Average household income $119,078
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 12,571
Owner occupied units 47.9%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $768,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 235 Ne 79th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price