Miami-Dade County  »  33137  »  Gate Ln  »  601 Gate Ln

601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Gate Lane, Miami
Zip code 33137
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Upper East Side
Parcel ID 0132190081180

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Gate Lane, Miami

Sale date 02/03/2003
Sale price $755,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,368

Lot & Building Information for 601 Gate Lane, Miami

Building sqft 3,708
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 601 Gate Lane, Miami

• • Improvements for 601 Gate Lane, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Gate Lane, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137?

601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,061,187, the tax amount paid for 601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137 is $44,528.

When was 601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137 last sold and what was the last sale price?

601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137 was last sold in 02/03/2003 for $755,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Gate Lane, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Gate Lane, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2003 $755,000
01/21/1994 $10
03/15/1993 $326,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 Gate Lane, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 Gate Lane, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2003 - R Warranty Deed
08/17/2001 - R Mortgage
01/21/1994 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/15/1993 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Gate Lane, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Gate Lane, Miami, FL 33137. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $44,529
Current property tax $20,368
Market value $4,576,604
Assessed value $1,061,187

Assessment History for 601 Gate Lane, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Gate Lane, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,173,113 $1,031,280 20.0332 $41,402 +14.44%
2023 $3,329,451 $1,001,243 20.5564 $36,179 +24.46%
2022 $2,342,478 $972,081 20.6152 $29,069 +7.65%
2021 $1,935,568 $943,768 21.2466 $27,003 -30.92%
2020 $1,835,480 $930,738 21.2981 $39,092 +3.45%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Gate Lane, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Gate Lane, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.84
Shadowlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 129 0.84
Ebenezer Christian Academy II NR Private 1-12 72 0.85
Ebenezer Christian Academy NR Private K-12 62 0.85
Metropolitan International School of Miami NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Archbishop Curley Notre Dame High School NR Private 6-12 282 0.39