Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 2nd St  »  5740 SW 2nd St

5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140010010841

Sales & Tax Overview for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 03/21/2025
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,804

Lot & Building Information for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,992
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144?

5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,568, the tax amount paid for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 is $7,550.

When was 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 03/21/2025 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2025 $685,000
02/27/2020 $0
01/07/2019 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Deed
02/27/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/13/2020 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
01/07/2019 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Security Instrument 01/01/2049
01/07/2019 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Notice of Termination
01/07/2019 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed
03/21/2003 - R Warranty Deed
08/14/1998 - R Warranty Deed
06/08/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,550
Current property tax $5,804
Market value $468,683
Assessed value $332,568

Assessment History for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $448,448 $323,196 20.0332 $7,302 +2.21%
2023 $417,304 $313,783 20.5564 $7,144 +5.06%
2022 $383,513 $304,644 20.6152 $6,800 +7.05%
2021 $305,427 $295,771 21.2466 $6,352 +2.25%
2020 $291,688 $291,688 21.2981 $6,212 +1.17%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5740 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.37
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.37
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.48
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.48
Henry M. Flagler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 743 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 1.21