Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 2nd St  »  6710 SW 2nd St

6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140010052780

Sales & Tax Overview for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Current property tax $1,667

Lot & Building Information for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,166
Total sqft 1,422
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144?

6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,606, the tax amount paid for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 is $4,412.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,413
Current property tax $1,667
Market value $412,372
Assessed value $125,606

Assessment History for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $399,759 $122,067 20.0332 $4,279 +6.01%
2023 $357,359 $118,512 20.5564 $4,036 +10.64%
2022 $308,723 $115,061 20.6152 $3,648 +8.83%
2021 $251,301 $111,710 21.2466 $3,352 -32.06%
2020 $231,651 $110,168 21.2981 $4,934 +3.11%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiny Steps Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-3 128 0.37
Tiny Steps Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-3 128 0.37
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.66
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.66
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 1.31
Crisda Academics NR Private 0 1.48
West Miami Middle School 3 Public 6-8 655 1.56
Everglades K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 953 1.83

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Us International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 40 1.29
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 1.31
Crisda Academics NR Private 0 1.48
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 1.75

Neighbors for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6710 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 SW 67th Ave, Miami 1,485 05/30/2019 $375,000
330 SW 67th Ave, Miami 2,682 10/16/2020 $500,000
224 SW 67th Ave, Miami 2,608 08/22/2023 $10
228 SW 67th Ave, Miami 2,837 04/10/2001 $155,000
6730 SW 2nd St, Miami 1,235 03/23/1998 $115,000
6740 SW 2nd St, Miami 1,358 11/30/2022 $10
231 SW 68th Ave, Miami 1,288 09/23/2015 $10
241 SW 68th Ave, Miami 2,193 02/09/2002 $168,000
350 SW 67th Ave, Miami 1,826 10/28/2016 $310,000
6720 SW 2nd St, Miami 1,735 08/14/2017 $10
261 SW 68th Ave, Miami 2,858 06/01/2021 $387,600
300 SW 67th Ave, Miami 1,262 12/10/2002 $170,000
310 SW 67th Ave, Miami 1,101 06/24/2025 $529,000
301 SW 68th Ave, Miami 1,152 03/05/2025 $10
311 SW 68th Ave, Miami 2,020 03/25/2024 $689,000
6700 SW 2nd St, Miami 1,519 02/02/2023 $512,000
240 SW 67th Ave, Miami 1,116 06/16/2025 $10
221 SW 68th Ave, Miami 1,701
340 SW 67th Ave, Miami 1,143 06/12/2017 $292,000
251 SW 68th Ave, Miami 984 09/25/1984