Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 8th St  »  6251 SW 8th St

6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140010057220

Sales & Tax Overview for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $5,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $84,828

Lot & Building Information for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 18,918
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.725
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 18,918 square feet and a current price per square foot of $303.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144?

6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,244,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $5,750,000
02/27/2015 $10
05/16/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/10/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Affidavit
08/10/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
08/10/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Affidavit
02/27/2015 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed
01/06/2015 - D
01/06/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/16/2013 - D
05/16/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/05/2013 - D
02/05/2013 - R
Deed
01/24/2008 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $84,828
Market value $4,244,000
Assessed value $4,244,000

Assessment History for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 20.0332 $84,139 +0.49%
2023 $4,073,000 $4,073,000 20.5564 $83,726 +39.71%
2022 $3,374,800 $2,687,349 20.6152 $59,930 +7.52%
2021 $2,989,909 $2,443,045 21.2466 $55,739 -12.49%
2020 $2,990,571 $2,990,571 21.2981 $63,693 +0.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,288
Median age 45
Average household income $85,779
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 9,135
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6251 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price