Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 62nd Ave  »  740 SW 62nd Ave

740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140010057350

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/22/2002
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,566

Lot & Building Information for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,748
Total sqft 2,424
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.201
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144?

740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567,267, the tax amount paid for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 is $11,565.

When was 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 03/22/2002 for $215,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2002 $215,000

Title Documents for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/22/2002 - R Warranty Deed
03/30/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,566
Market value $601,548
Assessed value $567,267

Assessment History for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $597,169 $515,698 20.0332 $10,869 +7.45%
2023 $540,152 $468,817 20.5564 $10,115 +10.82%
2022 $478,039 $426,198 20.6152 $9,128 +10.88%
2021 $387,453 $387,453 21.2466 $8,232 +6.86%
2020 $361,701 $361,701 21.2981 $7,704 +2.66%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.16
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.16
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.23
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.23
Sylvania Heights Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 503 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.63
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.51
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 1.56
Crystal Academy Primary School CAPS Intern NR Private 26 1.64
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 1.64

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.63
Us International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 40 1.39
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.51
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 1.61

Neighbors for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 740 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
661 SW 62nd CT, Miami 1,922 11/05/1979
605 SW 62nd CT, Miami 2,007 11/24/1992 $66,000
630 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 2,054 11/10/2020 $455,000
715 SW 62nd CT, Miami 1,887 06/18/2025 $10
6355 SW 8th St, Miami 235,993 10/02/2009 $10
640 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 2,923 04/14/2021 $551,000
6201 SW 8th St, Miami 1,292 04/24/2013 $95,000
6241 SW 8th St, Miami 23,512 09/26/1997 $400,000
660 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 1,837 11/19/2007 $10
611 SW 63rd Ave, Miami 2,031 07/26/2021 $10
620 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 2,550 12/15/1994 $158,000
701 SW 62nd CT, Miami 2,602 10/20/2023 $10
651 SW 62nd CT, Miami 2,520 11/21/2002 $10
615 SW 62nd CT, Miami 2,818 04/17/1987
700 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 1,480 08/01/2012 $180,000
610 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 2,250 10/09/2020 $10
631 SW 62nd CT, Miami 1,750 10/08/2019 $309,750
6200 SW 6th St, Miami 2,966 06/20/2024 $690,000
6220 SW 6th St, Miami 2,262 03/21/2023 $10
601 SW 62nd CT, Miami 2,184 08/03/2022 $10