Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 3rd St  »  5722 SW 3rd St

5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140010170450

Sales & Tax Overview for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Sale date 06/21/2001
Sale price $137,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,716

Lot & Building Information for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,034
Total sqft 1,594
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144?

5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,648, the tax amount paid for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144 is $4,530.

When was 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 06/21/2001 for $137,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2001 $137,800
03/02/1994 $67,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2001 - R Mortgage
06/21/2001 - R Warranty Deed
03/02/1994 - R Mortgage
03/02/1994 - R Warranty Deed
11/09/1992 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,530
Current property tax $2,716
Market value $329,306
Assessed value $175,648

Assessment History for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $326,944 $165,995 20.0332 $4,388 +5.53%
2023 $296,026 $156,950 20.5564 $4,158 +11.80%
2022 $248,218 $148,551 20.6152 $3,719 +8.11%
2021 $204,862 $140,745 21.2466 $3,440 -15.27%
2020 $190,636 $135,953 21.2981 $4,060 +2.83%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5722 Southwest 3rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.35
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.35
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.42
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.42
Henry M. Flagler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 743 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 1.16