Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 68th Ave  »  704 SW 68th Ave

704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140020010870

Sales & Tax Overview for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/13/2022
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,291

Lot & Building Information for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,955
Building class Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913) located at 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 1,955 square feet and a current price per square foot of $460.

What is the year built & the current market value of 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144?

704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $765,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2022 $900,000
05/27/2015 $668,000
08/09/2011 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/06/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/13/2022 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Deed
05/27/2015 - D
05/27/2015 - R
Deed
05/23/2012 - D
05/24/2012 - R
Agreement
08/09/2011 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Deed
08/09/2011 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Deed
05/07/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
Deed
12/12/2000 - D
12/01/2000 - R
Mortgage
04/29/1999 - D
04/21/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,291
Market value $765,000
Assessed value $765,000

Assessment History for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $765,000 $765,000 20.0332 $15,325 -2.55%
2023 $765,000 $765,000 20.5564 $15,726 +46.30%
2022 $765,000 $407,000 20.6152 $10,749 +36.74%
2021 $370,000 $370,000 21.2466 $7,861 -0.24%
2020 $370,000 $370,000 21.2981 $7,880 +7.16%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,288
Median age 45
Average household income $85,779
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 9,135
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 704 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price